Regulation of the m2 muscarinic ACh receptor-mediated signaling by RGS proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI KAZUHARU  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURACHI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30142011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / カリウムチャネル / G蛋白質シグナル / 電気生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the m2 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (m2R) in cardiomyocytes induces the potassium channel opening via the G protein signaling system. This is a molecular mechanism of heart rate control. It has been known that regulators of G protein signaling 4 (RGS4) regulates this intracellular signal transduction system. In this study, we investigated the role in determining the signal transduction efficacies of m2R partial agonists such as pilocarpine. As a result, we found that RGS4 is essential for the characteristics mode of action of m2R partial agonist, such as its voltage dependence, and clarified a part of the structural basis of the underlying mechanism.