A new pain regulation systems activated by the crosstalk between brain striatum and neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yoshihiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 名誉教授 (40133152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 徳光  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (20346505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSubstance P / Striatum / Volume transmitter / Pain / volume transmission / 線条体 / 神経障害性疼痛 / volume transmitter / サブスタンスP / 神経障害性疼痛モデルラット / substance P / 脳線条体 / リバースマイクロダイアリシス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The striatum is involved in not only the modulation of motor functioning but also in nociceptive processing. One brain nucleus that could be a projection target of striatal neurons is the rostral ventromedial medulla (RVM). Peripheral nociceptive stimulation induces a slow-on set substance P (SP) release as a volume transmitter and evokes phosphorylation of ERK by the NK-1 receptor activation.
Continuous striatal infusion of SP by the reverse microanalysis method diffuses with extra low concentration of SP into the striatum and likely to mimic volume transmission. In present study, the data demonstrated that the activation of the SP-volume transmission but not wired transmission in the striatum attenuated tissue injury-induced nociception using neuropathic pain model rats.These observations suggest that the modulation of the SP volume transmission system in the striatum could be a potent therapeutic target for patients with chronic pain due to neurological disorders.