exploring the mechanism of septic acute kidney injury
Project/Area Number |
15K08236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 敗血症 / 急性腎障害 / 生体イメージング / 乏尿 / 近位尿細管 / 微小環境変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project examined the mechanism for the onset of septic acute kidney injury (AKI). The study explored that the pattern-recognition receptors in the proximal tubules plays essential roles for the early-phase changes of lipopolysaccharide-induced AKI. Triggering this mechanism induced early-phase AKI; however, it works as a compensatory protective factor against the further progression of AKI that is induced mainly by hemodynamic changes, including glomerular filtration decline. Monocyte/macrophage showed a contribution to the early phase AKI and the effect was either protective or deteriorative; active phagocyte population protected kidney against lipopolysaccharide-induced AKI, and monocytes/macrophage with poor phagocytic activity made AKI more severe.