Clinical application of urinary angiotensinogen as the new biomarker in patients with hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kobori Hiroyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿中アンジオテンシノーゲン / 腎臓 / 高血圧 / レニンーアンジオテンシンーアルドステロン系 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By new architectural delay of the study environment in the new faculty of medicine of transfer of the study representative and transfer ahead, we have a hard time for a change of the study environment with application and cannot show the conspicuous study results. However, by colleagues inside and outside the study, the recruitment of the clinical studies participant about this business makes it progress.
At the end of fiscal year 2018, the measurement of approximately 250 clinical specimen is completed and is pushing forward analysis now. It has been completed during the supporting business period, but go ahead through accumulation, measurement, the analysis of the further clinical specimen and is going to connect it with definitive outcome in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本や米国や欧州では、高血圧患者の降圧薬の使い方のガイドラインが作成されている。しかしながら、現時点でのガイドラインでは、一言で言えば、5種類のクラス(利尿薬、アンジオテンシン転換酵素阻害剤、アンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬、ベーター遮断薬、カルシウムチャネル拮抗剤)から、選択することとされているが、第一選択薬を決定するための明確なマーカーは提唱されていない。ここで、本研究にて目的が達成されれば、高血圧患者において、尿中アンジオテンシノーゲンを測定することで、腎臓内レニン-アンジオテンシン系をモニター出来ることになり、高血圧患者を尿中アンジオテンシノーゲンの値で病態分類することが可能となる。