A novel role for Nox1/NADPH oxidase in cardiac fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWATA KAZUMI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60305571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 みさき  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80533926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心線維化 / 活性酸素種 / 心線維芽細胞 / 心筋細胞 / ゲノム編集 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 遺伝子組換えマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated a novel role for NOX1, a non-phagocytic isoform of superoxide-producing NADPH oxidase, in cardiac fibrosis following drug-induced myocardial injury. A single-dose administration of doxorubicin (DOX) caused severe cardiac fibrosis in wild-type mice, but it was significantly attenuated in Nox1-deficient mice. When H9c2 cardiomyocytes were exposed to their homogenate, a dose-dependent increase in NOX1 mRNA was observed. When isolated cardiac fibroblasts were exposed to H9c2 homogenates, increased proliferation and up-regulation of collagen 3a1 mRNA were demonstrated. These changes were significantly attenuated in cardiac fibroblasts exposed to homogenates from H9c2 harboring disrupted Nox1. These findings suggest that up-regulation of NOX1 following cellular damage promotes cardiac fibrosis by aggravating the pro-fibrotic response of cardiac fibroblasts.