micro RNA as the master key for protection of oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakaki Toshio  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30164148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 晃治  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00420943)
押鐘 浩之  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (10727283)
松村 暢子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30317698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルタチオン / EAAC1 / GTRAP3-18 / microRNA / タウリン / システイン / GTRAP / glutathione / micro RNA-96-5p / microRNA-96-5p
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preliminary studies indicated GTRAP and EAAC1 are inversely regulated by miR96, but there is no miR96-binding site on GTRAP messenger RNA. We speculated the inhibition by miR96 is not achieved by a direct binding to GTRAP but is mediated through another unidentified protein. This protein has been identified by this project.