Mechanisms for the manifestation of intracellular calcium dependent automaticity in the pulmonary-vein myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hikaru  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40236617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺静脈心筋 / 活動電位 / 細胞内カルシウム / 心房細動 / ナトリウムチャネル / 自動能 / カリウム電流 / ナトリウム・カルシウム交換機構 / アドレナリン受容体 / 伸展 / 動静脈瘻 / 伸展活性化チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors involved in the manifestation of the intracellular Ca2+-dependent automaticity were examined in pulmonary vein myocardium of guinea pigs, rats and mice. Acute and chronic stretch to the pulmonary vein enhanced the automatic activity through activation of stretch-activated ion channels. Alpha- and beta-adrenoceptor stimulation manifested the automaticity and pacemaker depolarization through enhancement of the Na+/Ca2+ exchanger, and the Ca2+ current and persistent Na+ current, respectively. Blockade of these ionic mechanisms was shown to be effective for the supression of pulmonary vein automaticity and probably atrial fibrillation.