Regulation of ischemic organ injury by endothelin and estrogen and sex difference
Project/Area Number |
15K08252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkita Mamoru 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授(移行) (60449824)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エンドセリン / エストロゲン / 性差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are significant sex difference in ischemic acute kidney injury (AKI). A selective endothelin (ET) A receptor antagonist showed renoprotective effects in male but not female AKI rats. In addition, there was a clear difference in the effects of selective ETA receptor antagonist depending on the presence or absence of female sex hormones, suggesting that ET-1/ETA receptor system is closely involved in the pathogenesis of AKI and sex difference in AKI. Furthermore, from the studies using ETB receptor-deficient rats, it became clear that ETB receptor also plays an important role in gender difference of AKI.