| Project/Area Number |
15K08253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 克約 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40432637)
西堀 正洋 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
丹羽 淳子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
小堀 宅郎 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ホメオダイナミクス / 組織修復機構 / 血管内皮細胞 / HMGB1 / マクロファージ / マクローファージ分化 / 血管新生 / 骨髄ニッチ / マクロファージ分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homeodynamics is one of the fundamental life phenomena in the fields of neurology, immunology, endocrinology, tissue repair and stem cells. During homeodynamics, the differentiation and activation of macrophages is involved in impairment of endothelium and angiogenesis. Damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) are thought to play roles in the homeodynamics. Among DAMPs, interleukin(IL)-18 and advanced glycation end product(AGE) as well as high mobility group box protein1 (HMGB1) promote the differentiation and activation of macrophages.Especially, HMGB1, a ubiquitous chromatin component, is released by necrotic cells, apoptotic cells, and cells in profound distress. HMGB1 plays a critical role as a proinflammatory mediator. HMGB1 represents an important new target for drug development in a variety of inflammatory disorders, including stroke, brain injury, arteriosclerosis, and cancer.