The neuroprotective effets of uric acid on the development and progression of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Atsushi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90341453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 拓也  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90509647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 高尿酸血症 / マウス / 神経保護作用 / 6-ヒドロキシドパミン / 尿酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of Parkinson’s disease (PD) involves the degeneration of dopaminergic neurons caused by oxidative stress. The present study investigated the effects of uric acid on behavioral abnormalities in the development of PD. We used unilateral 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA)-lesioned mice, which were fed on a diet with 1% uric acid and 2.5% potassium oxonate to induce hyperuricemia. The 6-OHDA-lesioned mice showed the impaired rotarod performance and the increased apomorphine-induced contralateral rotations. These behavioral abnormalities were significantly reversed by feeding with a uric acid diet for 1 week before and 5 weeks after surgery (subchronic hyperuricemia). These behavioral improvements occurred in parallel with recovery of tyrosine hydroxylase protein levels in the lesioned striatal side. The present study confirms that uric acid exerts a neuroprotective effect on dopaminergic neuronal loss, improving motor dysfunction and ameliorating PD development.