Regulation of human heme oxygenase-1 gene induction by long non-coding RNAs derived from HO-1 gene enhancer region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Hirosaki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
INOSE-MARUYAMA Atsushi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10431438)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHeme / NRF2 / enhancer RNA / HO-1 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼー1 / ノンコーディングRNA / AKR1C1 / ヒ素応答 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that eRNA E2s, a non-coding RNA derived from human heme oxygenase-1 E2 enhancer region, regulates DEM-responsive heme oxygenase-1 gene (HO-1) induction. Whereas it has been documented that most of enhancer RNAs (eRNAs) are cis-acting and modulate the expression of specific gene, we wondered whether eRNA E2s uniquely regulates HO-1 induction or not.
Here we found aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C1 gene (AKR1C1) is one of the eRNA E2s-regulated genes. Diethyl maleate (DEM) and arsenite (As)-responsive gene induction of AKR1C1 was attenuated in eRNA E2s knockdown human cells. In addition, we found As-induced Pol II binding to AKR1C1 promoter region is decreased by eRNA E2s knockdown. Interestingly, AKR1C1 is mapped on chromosome 10, though HO-1 and eRNA E2s is on chromosome 22. Thus, our findings indicate that eRNA E2s functions as a trans-acting regulator of gene induction.