Selective gene expression machinary during prolonged phase of hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koh  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10451923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素応答 / 転写因子 / CREB / 遺伝子発現 / 転写制御 / 慢性期 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified that CREB becomes activated during prolonged phase of hypoxia. In this study, we aimed to understand how CREB regulates its target genes specifically under the prolonged hypoxic condition. I first compared control and CREB-KD cells, and identified a gene set which is specifically induced during prolonged phase of hypoxia. GO analysis of the gene set revealed many gene groups which are involved in malignant transformation of cancer. Finally, lung metastasis was highly inhibited in CREB-KD cells, indicating that CREB activation is involved in tumor metastasis.