Functional analysis of epigenetic regulators in cancer development identified by retroviral insertional mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeshi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30262075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス / 非コードRNA / レトロウイルス / 挿入変異 / 疾患モデルマウス / がん分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retroviral insertional mutagenesis in mice is one of the powerful strategies for high-throughput identification of novel cancer genes. Using this system, we have frequently identified the genes encoding the enzymes engaged in histone methylation. We discovered that many of the enzymes are involved not only in the tumor initiation but also in the tumor progression such as cell invasion, epithelial mesenchymal transition and maintenance of stem cell properties. Furthermore, we found that long noncoding RNAs played a crucial role in the regulation of these epigenetic enzymes during malignant progression.