Studies on a novel oxidative stress-reducing effect resulting from generation/excretion of sulfated glycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takero  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30581011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 直樹  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80419374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Toshifumi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50231105)
KAMIJO Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (50377636)
NAKAMURA Kozo  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20345763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスルファチド / 酸化ストレス / 生体分子 / PPARα
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies in human patients and mice, we have found that expression of the sulfated glycolipids sulfatides is negatively correlated with the level of oxidative stress. In the present study, we examined the influence of oxidative stress on the expression and metabolism of sulfatides. We treated cultured cell lines with several concentrations of hydrogen peroxides for 24h. The treatment with high concentration of hydrogen peroxides resulted in significant reduction of sulfatide contents. This indicates that oxidative stress directly affects the expression of sulfatides, and that the powerful stress down-regulates it. On the other hand, treatment with the low concentration tended to increase the content of sulfatides. Since several studies have suggested the importance of sulfatide expression in the growth and survival of cells, this change may be involved in the defensive response against oxidative stress.