Development of the efficient cardiac differentiation method of pluri-poteint stem cells by using novel chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Minami Itsunari  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40362537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Uesugi Motonari  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10402926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低分子化合物 / 心筋分化誘導 / 多能性幹細胞 / 臨床応用 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞凍結法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are considering ways to reduce the cost of current differentiation cultures, biological polymers and growth factors for the cardiomyocyte differentiation.
Using a chemical screening, we discovered the compounds KY03-I, which efficiently induce the differentiation of iPS cells to cardiomyocytes. Our differentiation protocol only requires small compounds and amino acids in the culture. The purity of cardiomyocytes is high at more than 90%, and the production efficiencies of cells are remarkably stable. Furthermore, our method has low cost and low risk of virus contamination. It is compatible with a three-dimensional suspension culture system, making it suitable for large scale production of cardiomyocytes.