A novel AMPK singaling at the intercalated disc in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI YASUNORI  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20712243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHIMA Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60359114)
YALIKUN Yaxiaer  大阪大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30735064)
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90467580)
TSUKAMOTO Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80589151)
KATO Hisakazu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30589312)
Research Collaborator YASHIROGI Shohei  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 大学院生
YAZAWA Issei  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAMPK / 微小管 / 介在板 / メカノストレス / 介在版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) has been reported to reshape cells by regulating cell polarity and division in addition to its canonical role in metabolism. We found that phosphorylated AMPK localized at the intercalated disks in adult mouse heart. We revealed CLIP170 and several other novel molecules as AMPK substrate at the intercalated disc. The inhibition of AMPK or CLIP S311A mutant increased the stability of microtubules near the cell-cell junction in cardiomyocytes. In order to reveal pathophysiological relevance of AMPK-CLIP signal in the heart, we made inducible heart-specific CLIP S311A overexpressing transgenic mice. In the pathological condition that was induced by doxorubicin injection, S311A mice exacerbated cardiac dysfunction with significant tissue fibrosis compared to the control. In conclusion, the regulation of microtubule dynamic instability by AMPK-CLIP signal is important for maintenance of heart function and the pathogenesis of heart diseases.