Molecular identification of amino acid sensor and its function in mTORC1 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohgaki Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 咲綾  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60423894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA SUGURU  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50511846)
NAGAMORI SHUSHI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / mTORC1 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino acids play an important role as signaling molecules to activate mTORC1, a serine/threonine kinase complex which regulates cellular metabolism. However, the detailed molecular mechanisms of amino acid sensing still remain elusive. In this study, we have tried to understand the molecular basis of amino acids sensing in the upstream of mTORC1, especially focusing on how the cells recognize the extracellular amino acids. The experimental protocol for the comparative proteomics analysis using the plasma membrane fractions has been established. Also, the conditions of cell treatments as well as the methods for detection of mTORC1 activity were optimized, to improve the reliability and the throughput of the analyses. The outcomes the research would significantly contribute to identifying the amino acid sensing molecules in the future studies.