| Project/Area Number |
15K08274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University (2017) Osaka University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大垣 隆一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
奥田 傑 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50511846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 膜輸送複合体 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / 腎臓 / トランスポーター / マルチオミクス / 腎近位尿細管 / 糖 / アミノ酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A gene, named TRAP, was identified because the expression changes are correlated with expression changes of many transporters in proximal renal tubules and encodes a novel membrane protein expressed specifically in apical membranes of the renal proximal tubules. The TRAP knockout mice showed increasing of urinary excretion of sugar, amino acids etc., which is similar to Fanconi syndrome. We showed that TRAP makes complexes with various transporters and the whole proteome of the luminal membrane transporters interacting with TRAP. In addition, by using a multi-omics approach combined comprehensive quantitative proteomics and metabolomics, it is strongly indicated that TRAP is a key molecule that integrally regulates the localization of transporters on the apical membranes of the proximal tubules.