Establishment of new molecular targeting drugs to type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomokazu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20570344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 膵β細胞量 / 糖尿病 / C/EBPβ / Casein kinase 2 / 膵β細胞 / カゼインキナーゼ2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the development of type 2 diabetes, endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress leads to pancreatic β cell failure. CCAAT/enhancer-binding protein (C/EBP) β is highly induced by ER stress and AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) suppression in pancreatic β cells, and its accumulation reduces pancreatic β cell mass. We investigated the phosphorylation state of C/EBPβ under these conditions. Casein kinase 2 (CK2) was found to co-localize with C/EBPβ in MIN6 cells. It phosphorylated S222 of C/EBPβ, a previously unidentified phosphorylation site. We found that C/EBPβ is phosphorylated by CK2 under AMPK suppression and ER stress, which are important from the viewpoint of the worsening pathological condition of type 2 diabetes, such as decreased insulin secretion and apoptosis of pancreatic β cells.
Therefore, we consider that CK2 inhibitors might reduce insulin resistance and play a protective role in pancreatic β cells.