Roles of Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling in regulating the morphology of astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Endo Mitsuharu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90436444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 形態 / シナプス形成 / 脳損傷 / Ror2 / 増殖 / 移動 / 突起伸長 / シナプス / トロンボスポンジン / 形態形成 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the molecular mechanisms generating the complex morphology of astrocytes that play important roles in regulating neural activity, we analyzed function of Ror2 receptor tyrosine kinase in immature astrocytes in the neocortex during development and repair following brain injury. We found that Ror2 signaling promotes proliferation and motility of immature astrocytes that have a very simplified morphology. Using time-lapse imaging, we revealed that immature astrocytes stop their active movement during their maturation, and then start to elongate multiple processes from their cell body by which astrocytes acquire the complex morphology. Furthermore, our findings suggest that immature astrocytes might promote synaptogenesis via Ror2 signaling-mediated production of thrombospondin 2 and/or Hevin, thereby become morphologically mature through the interaction with newly generated synapses.