H2AX plays a pivotal role in proper chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017)
Nagoya City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Midori  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (60444981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストン / クロマチン / 染色体分配 / エピジェネティクス / Aurora B / ヒストン修飾 / H2AX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper deposition and activation of Aurora B at centrosomes is critical for faithful chromosome segregation in mammals. We demonstrate here that Aurora B-mediated phosphorylation of histone H2AX at serine 121 promotes Aurora B autophosphorylation and is essential for proper chromosome segregation. H2AX knockout MEFs as well as knockdown cells showed a severe defect in cell proliferation, due to increased abnormal mitosis. H2AX depletion resulted in a severe defect in activation and deposition of Aurora B at centromeres, due to impaired Haspin-dependent H3-T3 phosphorylation. Wild-type H2AX, but not the S121A mutant, effectively rescued the impaired proliferation of H2AX-depleted cells. Taken together, these results indicate that Aurora B-mediated H2AX phosphorylation at S121 provides a platform for Aurora B auto-activation circuitry at centromeres and thus plays a pivotal role in proper chromosome segregation.