Alpha-synuclein binds unconventional microtubules that have a unique function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University of Heath and Welfare Junior College (2017-2018)
Osaka City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Toba Shiori  弘前医療福祉大学短期大学部, 救急救命学科, 教授(移行) (40419891)
Research Collaborator Jin Mingyue
Yamada Masami
Matsumoto Sakiko
Yasunaga Takuo
Fukunaga Yuko
Miyazawa Atsuo
Kojima Hiroaki
Arai Yoshiyuki
Nagai Takeharu
Hirotsune Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管 / シヌクレイン / 神経変性 / 軸索輸送 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 超解像 / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管結合タンパク質 / 超解像顕微鏡 / レビー小体型認知症 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 微小管重合制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuronal protein α-synuclein has been linked to Parkinson's disease, however, the mechanism through which synucleins play a causative role is not clear. Here, we show that α-synuclein is required for the creation of unconventional microtubules known as transportable microtubules (tMTs), which function as carriers that enable anterograde cytoplasmic dynein transport. Live-cell imaging demonstrated the co-transport of synuclein with cytoplasmic dynein to the plus ends of tMTs. Super-resolution PALM revealed fibrous co-localization of α-synuclein, tubulin, and dynein. Electron microscopy observations showed that α-synuclein surrounded tMTs in a pattern similar to that of bamboo nodes. Through our work, we have uncovered the distinctive structure of tMTs and a potential mechanism for the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患との関連が示唆されているタンパク質アルファシヌクレインは生理的な機能はほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究は、シヌクレインによって制御される輸送性微小管という軸索輸送の新たなモデルを提案する画期的なものであり、現在詳細が明らかになっていない軸索輸送の解明に寄与するものと考えられる。神経変性疾患発症につながるシヌクレインの変異体では輸送性微小管を安定して利用することができず、軸索輸送が障害され、結果として過剰なシヌクレインが核周辺に蓄積し、レビー小体といった蓄積構造物を生成する可能性がある。これを解消することをターゲットとした神経変性疾患の新たな治療戦略の確立に資することが期待される。