Clarify the pathogenic mechnism of microlissencephaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Jin Mingyue  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60740404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTSUNE Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80337526)
MATSUMOTO Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00789654)
YAMADA Masami  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10322851)
YASUNAGA Takuo  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
MIYADA Takaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
OIWA Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主管研究員 (10211096)
FURUTA Ken'ya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 研究員 (40571831)
TOBA Shiori  弘前医療福祉大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (40419891)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAWA Atsuo
NAGAI Kakeharu
REVERSADE Bruno
POMP Oz
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中枢神経形成不全 / カタニンp80 / 細胞質ダイニン / NuMA / 微小管ネットワーク / α-Synuclein / microlissencephaly / 神経幹細胞の分裂 / 神経細胞の遊走 / 神経幹細胞の増殖 / 滑脳症・小脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed functional analyses of katanin p80, a pathogenic causing gene of microlissencephaly. This congenital neurodevelopmental disorder has the clinical features of both microcephaly and lissencephaly. To date, mutations on the genes correlated with proliferation of neural progenitors cause microcephaly, and associated with the neuronal migration induces lissencephaly. This highlight critical functions for katanin p80 during neurogenesis and neuronal migration, suggesting the existence of a common pathophysiological pathway responsible for microcephaly and lissencephaly. In this study, we demonstrated that katanin p80 regulates microtubule (MT) remodeling with NuMA (Nuclear Mitotic Apparatus protein) and cytoplasmic dynein. Our findings provide valuable insights into the pathogenesis of severe microlissencephaly, in which p80 and NuMA delineate a common pathway for neurogenesis and neuronal migration via microtubule organization at the centrosome/spindle pole.