Cell culture model elucidates severe phenotype of female in X-linked disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hidehito  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (70308849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX連鎖 / X不活化 / ephrin / 細胞移動 / migration / モザイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mendelian disorders, X-linked diseases often manifest more severe phenotypes in men than in women. But in craniofrontonasal dysplasia women develop more severe symptoms than men do, so to say a paradox in X-linked diseases. This peculiar phenomenon is believed to be caused by random X inactivation in women, which leads to the mosaicism of normal ligand EFNB1 protein-expressing cells and mutant protein cells that disrupting normal development of embryo. In this research, I established EFNB1-expressing cell lines and observed more severe inhibition of proper cell migration under the mixture of normal cells and mutant cells, which reproduced the more severe phenotype in women in craniofrontonasal dysplasia.