Comprehensive study on transcriptional induction mechanisms and pathological significance of glycan-related genes by hypoxia inducible factor, HIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kannagi Reiji  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (80161389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / 糖鎖関連遺伝子 / CD44 / ヒアルロン酸 / micro-RNA / 転写調節 / HIF-1α / がん / microRNA / MiaTrapアッセイ / 単クローン抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia-resistant cancer cells are known to have highly malignant characteristics, frequently undergo metastasis, and are resistant to chemotherapy. We are long studying induction mechanisms of glycan-related genes by a transcription factor HIF, which plays a key role in acquisition of hypoxia resistance. In this project we clarified that HYAL1, which encode a degradation enzyme for hyaluronic acid, the CD44 ligand, is induced by hypoxia and is a good target for cancer therapy. We also identified GCNT2 gene to be regulated by microRNA miR-199 under hypoxia, and is also a good target for cancer therapy.