A role of age-related DNA methylation change in disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ken  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 二朗  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
大中 佳三  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30325518)
塚口 舞 (古澤舞)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAメチレーション / 加齢 / ELOVL2 / KLF14 / DNA methylation / aging / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation sites whose methylation level changes with aging were identified on 7 gene regions. Among them, ELOVL2 involved in blood levels of EPA and DHA, and KLF14 involved in type 2 diabetes were included. The age-responsive epigenome region of the ELOVL2 was observed in mice, and it is remarkable in the lung, spleen and large intestine. This suggested that it is fundamental biological phenomenon conserved beyond species. Epigenomic changes affecting onset of myocardial infarction were identified. We also elucidated the characteristics of the epigenome in LCL derived from human. In addition, the increase in DNA methylation of KLF14 with aging was reproduced in mouse adipocytes and showed that it is promoted by a high fat diet.