Chromatin dynamics in the regulation of TCR Valpha14Jalpha18 rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kojo Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70360542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Masaru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 特別顧問/グループディレクター (80110310)
IKAWA Tomokatsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60450392)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Ritsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / T細胞受容体遺伝子再構成 / クロマチン / 転写因子 / T細胞受容体Vα14Jα18 / NKT細胞特異的転写因子 / クロマチン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NKT cell expresses invariant T cell receptor (TCR) Vα14Jα18 gene and recognizes glycolipid antigen presented on MHC class I-like antigen presenting molecule CD1d. In this study, to clarify the mechanisms of specific gene rearrangement of TCR Vα14Jα18, we tried to find responsible transcription factor(s) by the detection of TCR Vα14 promoter binding proteins. After the screening of candidate genes, which can bind to promoter region of TCR Vα14, 18 gene knockout mouse lines were generated by the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Severe reduction of NKT cell in the thymus and peripheral lymphoid organs was observed in the two knockout lines, suggesting that these Vα14 promoter-binding proteins are important for the regulation of NKT cell development.