Mechanism involved in resistance to diet-induced obesity observed in protein phosphatase PPM1L knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takayasu  東北大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 准教授 (10221970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is major risk factor for diabetes and cardiovascular diseases. In an earlier study using quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis in mice, protein phosphatase Ppm1l was identified as a gene connected to obesity and other metabolic syndrome traits (Chen et al, 2008), but the underlying mechanism remains unclear. PPM1L-KO mice were protected against high fat diet-induced obesity. This was partly due to diminished food intake. PPM1L-KO mice exhibit morphological abnormalities in the central nerve system including reduction of striatum, corpus callosum and anterior commissure, suggesting that defect of neural network in CNS may result in reduced appetite. Using recently described proximity-dependent biotin labeling (BioID) technique, a number of nuclear envelope associated proteins were identified as interacting partner of PPM1L.