Roles of transsulfuration-mediated cysteine uptake and hydrogen sulfide in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Junichi  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00222258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉橋 敏裕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00596570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hideyo  新潟大学, 医歯学系研究科, 教授 (60235380)
Research Collaborator HOMMA Takujiro  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70743566)
KOBAYASHI Sho  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10779490)
LEE Jaeyong  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルタチオン / システイン / 肝障害 / トランススルフィレーション経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
xCT, a cystine transporter, was not expressed in liver of wild-type mice but induced by acetaminophen overdose or under cultivation conditions. Acetaminophen overdose aggravated the xCT-deficient mouse more strongly than the wild-type mouse. While xCT-deficient hepatocytes showed normal phenotype regarding the cysteine-glutathione system, ophthalmic acid accumulated more in the xCT-deficient hepatocytes. These results implied that the transsulfuration pathway plays a central role in supplying cysteine in the liver. When glutathione levels decline, such as the case of elevated oxidative stress, xCT is induced and functions as a backup system to supply cysteine to maintain liver redox homeostasis.