Molecular mechanism of insulin granules exocytosis via the novel Exophilin-8 complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kohichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20570162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン / Rab27 / Exophilin / インスリン分泌 / Rab27a / メンブレントラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is produced by beta-cells and is stored as secretory granules in beta-cells of the pancreatic islets. Secretion of insulin requires a series of membrane dynamics, namely, producing granules from the Golgi apparatus, sorting to granules and maturation, and trafficking and fusion to the plasma membrane. Secretory granules transfer to the actin cortex near the plasma membrane before they fuse with plasma membrane. In the present study, we showed that Exophilin-8-knockout mice showed significantly higher blood glucose level, and Exophilin-8-null pancreatic beta-cells exhibited decreased insulin secretion in glucose stimulation and lost insulin granule location at the F-actin rich cell periphery. Furthermore, we found that Exophilin-8 formed the complex with RIM-BP2 and Myosin-VIIa, and the complex had important role for the granule localization to F-actin rich cell periphery.