Stress response of cancer cells and its research for intractable cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Shigetaka  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30186241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAUCHI Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20544498)
Research Collaborator INOUE Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合大学院, 大学院生
EDAGAWA Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 大学院生
UCHIDA Yohei  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治がん / ストレス応答 / Wnt / p53 / ATF3 / がん遊走浸潤 / ストレス応答遺伝子 / システムズ解析 / ストレス応答転写因子 / Wntシグナル / がん浸潤抑制 / MMP / TIMP / がん抑制 / がん細胞遊走浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant signaling of Wnt pathway and p53 inactivation is one of major genetic hallmarks of human colorectal cancer. At the same time, stress response to DNA damage is deeply involved in susceptibility of cancer cells to DNA damage. In this study, we performed system analysis of DNA damage response of double knockout MEF of p53 and stress response gene ATF3, and clearly identified gene clusters of p53 targets positively or negatively regulated by ATF3. We further showed that ATF3 gene contains atypical TCF4 binding motif at its very proximal promoter and is a direct target of b-catenin binding in human HCT116 colorectal cancer cells. Using genetically hemi-targeted HCT116 cells with wild or mutant b-catenin allele, we demonstrated that ATF3 plays role of suppressing cancer cell invasion and migration. ATF3 could be a target for chemotherapy and prevention of human colon cancer.