Elucidation of cellular senescence molecular mechanism through function analysis of tumor suppressor gene (PITX1) .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUGOH Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40225131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBAYASHI Tetsuya  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (80348804)
Research Collaborator OHIRA Takahito
INAOKA Daigo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / SASP / 細胞老化 / 個体老化 / 炎症 / PITX1 / テロメレース / OIS / テロメア / PITX1 / がん抑制遺伝子 / IL-6 / 炎症反応 / TERT / IL-8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of PITX1 in the SASP pathway and conducted research to clarify the relationship between cellular senescence and carcinogenesis mechanism. As a result, we found that PITX1 is directly involved in the positive expression regulation of both IL-6 and IL-8, which are known as the major marker factors of the SASP pathway. Furthermore, it was accompanied by increased p16 mRNA transcription level which known cell senescence factor in the SASP pathway. On the other hand, we succeeded in establishing of the Pitx1 KO mouse which can conditionally knock down of Pitx1 gene allele. These results suggested that PITX1 may function as a novel regulatory factor in a series of molecular signals in the SASP pathway.