Effect of miR449a to inhibition of tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Jun  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (00361981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / がん / miR449a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs and Notch signaling control cell differentiation and tumorigenesis. However, the mechanisms through which Notch mediates microRNA expression are still unclear. We found that miR449a was indirectly regulated by Notch signaling. Although miR449a-deficient mice did not show any Notch-dependent defects in immune cell development, treatment of miR-449a-deficient mice with azoxymethane and dextran sodium sulfate increased the numbers and sizes of colon tumors and intestinal epithelial cell proliferation. In patients with colon cancer, miR-449a expression was inversely correlated with histological scores and was positively correlated with the expression of MLH1. Colon tissues of miR-449a-deficient mice showed reduced Mlh1 expression compared with those of wildtype mice. Thus, these data suggested that miR-449a acted as a key regulator of colon tumorigenesis by controlling the proliferation of intestinal epithelial cells.