Molecular analysis of a novel PTEN binding protein SCYL2 function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA TOMONAGA  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80586230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / PTEN / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that inactivation of PTEN by the phosphorylation plays an important role in the development of Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) and cancers through the aberrant activation of PI3K/AKT signaling pathway. We identified SCYL2 (SCY1-like protein 2) as a novel PTEN binding protein. Although SCYL2 associated with Clathrin to regulate endocytosis and signaling pathways, it is still unclear how SCYL2 regulates phosphorylation statue of PTEN. SCYL2 was highly expressed in ATL cells, and localized in cytoplasm with PTEN. Knockdown of SCYL2 expression suppressed cell proliferation and tumorigenesis through the dephosphorylation of AKT and PTEN. We suggested that PTEN at the Ser380, Thr382 and Thr383 cluster with the C-terminal tail was directly phosphorylated by SCYL2. Furthermore, the inhibition of Clathrin function decreased the phosphorylated PTEN and cell proliferation in ATL. SCYL2 inhibition may become promising novel targets for cancer diagnosis and therapy in many type of cancer.