Roles of HAI-1, a membrane-anchored serine protease inhibitor, in intestinal carcinogenesis through regulating pericellular proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Makiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90405598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 腸管発癌 / HAI-1 / PAR-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte growth factor activator inhibitor type 1 (HAI-1) is a membrane-bound serine protease inhibitor expressed on epithelial and carcinoma cell surface. We have previously reported that HAI-1 KO mice showed significantly accelerated tumor formation in the intestine. This study aimed to analyze the roles for HAI-1 in intestinal carcinogenesis. To examine whether PAR-2 signaling is responsible for increased tumor formation observed with Hai-1 deficiency in the ApcMin+ model, we generated HAI-1,PAR-2 double KO mice. We observed that concomitant knockout of PAR-2 reduced the formation of intestinal tumors. Moreover, loss of PAR-2 alleviate the activation of NF-kB in the HAI-1 KO intestine. These results suggested that insufficient Hai-1 function induced PAR-2 activation. Excess activation of PAR-2 induces the activation of NF-kB signaling, which may be responsible for increased intestinal tumorigenesis.