Is the Blood-Brain Barrier Weakened in Genetic Stroke Model Rats? A Study Utilizing in vitro Models System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kazuo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10299323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並河 徹  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50180534)
中川 慎介  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10404211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOHARA Hirotaka  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10609225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBBB / 内皮細胞 / SHRSP / タイトジャンクション / アストロサイト / ペリサイト / 血液脳関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared BBB models by isolating astrocytes, pericytes, and endothelial cells from normotensive control rats WKY, SHR, and SHRSP to determine whether a genetic mutation in SHRSP causes blood-brain barrier (BBB) dysfunction. No large differences among the 3 strains were found in transepithelial/transendothelilal electrical resistance (TEER) values for the endothelial cells, but in the SHR and SHRSP rats, expression of claudin-5 was lower, and expression of occulin and P-glycoprotein was higher than in the WYK rats. Barrier function reinforcement was weaker, and expression of occludin and claudin was lower in astrocytes of SHRSP rats than in WYK rats. Conversely, we found that barrier function reinforcement tended to be stronger in pericytes of SHRSP rats than in WKY rats. Factors such as vitamin E also affected BBB function. Our findings indicate that in SHRSP, disorder among BBB constituent cells that diminishes barrier function may occur.