Analysis of the Growth Mechanism of BAP1-Mutated Cancer Focused on DNA Damage Repair Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2018)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Murakami-Tonami Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70405174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords合成致死 / 悪性中皮腫 / がん抑制遺伝子 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷修復 / 担がん / DNA複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor suppressor gene BAP1 is known to be mutated in many cancers, including malignant mesothelioma. When the oncogenic gene is a tumor-suppressor gene, it is generally difficult to develop drugs that activate them. Therefore, we searched for a new molecular target for BAP1 mutation, one of the causative genes of malignant mesothelioma, by focusing on DNA damage response factor using synthetic lethal phenotype. As candidate genes, gene A encoding deubiquitination enzyme and gene B encoding kinase involved in DNA damage repair were obtained.
This suggests that these genes are likely to be novel molecular targets for BAP1-mutant cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、BAP1変異がんをはじめとするがん抑制遺伝子変異が原因遺伝子となるがんにおいて、合成致死表現型を用いることで有力な新規分子標的が得られることが明らかとなった。また、BAP1と今回得られた候補遺伝子の関わりについてはこれまで報告がないため、BAP1とこれらの候補遺伝子が合成致死を示す分子機構を明らかとすることで、新たな制御機構を明らかにすることができると考えられる。