Pathological analysis of Alzheimer`s disease through multi-layered omics study of blood exosomes derived from brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Osamu  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他(移行) (70163342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 海良人  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50623980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / エクソソーム / リキッドバイオプシー / 多層的オミックス解析 / 神経細胞由来エクソソーム / アストロサイト由来エクソソーム / 脳リキッドバイオプシー / オミックス解析 / 軽度認知症障害 / 代謝異常学 / 疾患エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) accounts for the majority of dementia. Therapeutic drug development for AD has long been conducted, targeting amyloid β peptide (Aβ) based on amyloid hypothesis but it has not succeeded yet.
In this study, to identify novel molecular targets for drug development for AD, non-biased multilayered comprehensive analysis of proteins, metabolites, and miRNAs of exosomes in plasma derived from brain cells (neurons and astrocytes) of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and AD was planned and to this end, we first tried to establish the reliable isolation method of neuron-derived exosomes (NDE) and astrocyte-derived exosomes (ADE) from human plasma.