Regulation and diversity of ligands for NK receptors in immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Taeko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト助教 (80422476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 彰方  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNKレセプターリガンド / ULBP / MIC / ゲノム多様性 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 人類学 / 免疫学 / NKレセプターリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural-killer group 2 member D (NKG2D), a C-type lectin molecule, is an activating receptor. In human, UL-16 binding protein (ULBP) / retinoic acid early transcript 1 (REAT1) family and MHC class I chain-related gene, MICA and MICB, are known to encode ligands for NKG2D. A polymorphism causing a valine to methionine exchange at position129 affects binding to NKG2D, cytotoxicity, interferon-γ release by NK cells and activation of CD8+ T cells. We investigated whether the polymorphism affects susceptibility to inflammatory disease such as Ulcerative colitis (UC), Crohn's disease (CD) and Takayasu disease. We found significantly higher frequencies of MIC129V/V in patients with UC or Takayasu disease whereas no association was found for CD.