Meiotic regulation and its epigenetic analyses of male-female differences using model mice carrying a balanced reciprocal translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Makiko  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (30377907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords均衡型染色体相互転座 / 減数分裂 / 不妊 / 習慣流産 / 精子形成 / 染色体転座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male carriers of balanced reciprocal translocation are often sterile due to azoospermia or oligozoospermia. While female carriers undergo recurrent miscarriages. The sexual dimorphism in the gametogenesis process is considered as a main contributing factor of these sex differences. However, it has not been fully elucidated yet. In this study, the meiotic processes were analyzed using a reciprocal translocation mouse model. Male model mice had apoptotic cells at the pachytene and the metaphase stages. Spermatocyte spreads showed that the derivative chromosomes were defective in synapsis and often co-localized with the XY body. Immunofluorescence analysis indicated meiotic sex chromosome inactivation (MSCI) failure in these cells, leading to spermatogenic arrest. These results suggest MSCI failure is a cause of sterility of male carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
均衡型相互転座の保因者は650人に1人という比較的高頻度で見られる。本研究では遺伝的バックグラウンドの異なる2種類の転座モデルマウスを解析することにより、それぞれの減数分裂時のクロマチン動態やエピジェネティック修飾を明らかにすると共に、妊孕性との関係を理解する手がかりを得た。このことは生殖問題に直面する転座保因者のより正確なリスク算定を将来行うのに役立つと期待される。