Effects of stress hormone on hormone metabolism and cancer growth in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miki Yasuhiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kiyoshi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70241594)
TAKAGI Kiyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80595562)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Rena
FUE Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / コルチゾール / アロマターゼ / グルココルチコイド受容体 / DHEA / ステロイドホルモン / ストレス / Annexin A1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intratumoral cortisol concentration was considered to be regulated by 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (HSD) 1 and 11β-HSD2 in endometrial cancer. In endometrial cancer, cortisol induced enzymatic activity of estrogen synthase (aromatase) through glucocorticoid receptor (GR) located in the stromal cells but nor carcinoma cells. This finding suggests that cortisol contributed estrogen-dependency of endometrial cancer cells. It is also suggested that cortisol directly relates to cell growth through the induction of annexin A1 expression, which is known as a GR target gene, in stromal cells of endometrial cancer. Dhydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), which is also known as a stress-related hormone, was synthesized by steroid sulfatase in endometrial cancer tissue.