Pathological and molecular characterization of gastric cancer with aggressive phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushiku Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (60376415)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAWA Sho
TANAKA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 胎児形質 / びまん型胃癌 / 胎児型形質 / 分子分類 / AFP / SALL4 / Claudin-6 / Glypican-3 / CLDN6 / RHOA / ARHGAPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of phenotypic markers characterizing primitive cells and its correlation with clinicopathologic and molecular characteristics in a series of gastric cancer (n = 386). On the basis of the expression profiles, 20% of tumors were identified as gastric cancer with primitive phenotype, and were characterized by intestinal type histology including AFP-producing adenocarcioma, frequent vascular invasion and nodal metastasis. This subgroup was associated with patients’ poor prognosis and was an independent risk factor for disease-free survival. In terms of molecular alteration, they showed frequent TP53 alterations and little association with Epstein-Barr virus or microsatellite instability, and were mostly classified as “chromosomal instability” subtype in the Cancer Genome Atlas’ molecular classification. We also clarified clinicopathological characteristics of diffuse type gastric cancer with RHOA mutation.