Involvement of dysregulated autophagy in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Motoko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70225895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO YASUNORI  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30324073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 細胞老化 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 病理学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed to clarify a pathogenesis of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC), putting focus on the association of dysregulated autophagy with abnormal expression of mitochondrial antigens. This study also addressed to develop a useful diagnostic marker for PBC. This study revealed that immunohistochemical detection of dysregulated autophagy and abnormal expression of mitochondrial antigens is a useful marker for a diagnosis of recurrent PBC after liver transplantation and cryptogenic cirrhosis. Furthermore, this study disclosed that anion exchanger 2 (AE2), which plays a role in the protection of biliary mucosa by maintaining biliary bicarbonate umbrella, showed decreased expression in the bile duct lesion in PBC. Cell culture study demonstrated that the decreased expression of AE2 was associated with dysregulated autophagy, abnormal expression of mitochondrial antigens and cellular senescence in biliary epithelial cells in PBC.