Novel therapeutic approaches for biliary cystogenesis of Caroli's disease with congenital hepatic fibrosis based on the analysis of microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasunori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30324073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝臓 / 胆道 / 分子病理 / 人体病理学 / 胆管細胞 / 肝線維嚢胞性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polycystic kidney (PCK) rat was analyzed as an animal model of Caroli’s disease with congenital hepatic fibrosis in this study. In vitro experiments revelated that PCK cholangiocytes were characterized by the reduced expression of miR-125b-1-3p, and the resultant overexpression of Smoothened and the Hedgehog signaling activation led to overgrowth of PCK cholangiocytes. In vivo administration of Smoothened antagonist (cyclopamine) significantly reduced the severity of bile duct dilatation and kidney cyst formation of the PCK rats. These results indicate that inhibition of the Hedgehog signaling represents a potential target of therapy for Caroli’s disease with congenital hepatic fibrosis.