Roles of tenascin-C in stromal formation of breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshimichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80166959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小塚 祐司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378311)
田中 典子 (花村典子)  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60437100)
野呂 綾  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00747173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテネイシン-C / 癌間質 / マクロファージ / 筋線維芽細胞 / テネイシン-C / 乳癌 / テネイシンC / 癌 / 間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenascin-C (TNC) is highly expressed in cancer stoma which may be responsible for cancer progression. The aim of this study is to clarify TNC roles in formation of the breast cancer stroma composed of fibroblasts, including myofibroblasts and cancer-associated fibroblasts, and macrophages. In macrophages, TNC promotes the migration, cytokine expression, and induction to M1 repertory. TNC also enhances myofibroblast trans-differentiation, gel contraction activity, and TNC production in fibroblasts. Thus, TNC may significantly contribute to the stromal formation of the breast cancer.