Molecular and immunohistochemical analysis of BART expression controlling the inhibition to pancreatic cancer invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (10209158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷内 恵介  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50626869)
岩崎 信二  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10232654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 浸潤転移 / RNA結合蛋白 / RNA結合蛋白RNA / 免疫組織化学 / RNA結合蛋白 RNA / RNA結合蛋白 RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that mRNA-binding protein-bound transcripts accumulate in membrane protrusions of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) cells, and the formation of additional membrane protrusions increased the invasive and metastatic properties of the PDAC cells. In the course of this investigation, we picked up the three mRNA-binding proteins; Var3, PODXL and CCDC88, and demonstrated that these candidate markers were accumulated in cell protrusions, contributed to the formation of membrane protrusions, and increased the migration and invasiveness of PDAC cells. In contrast, knockdown of each of them inhibited the motility and invasiveness of PDAC. Immunohistochemistry leveled that high expression of these proteins was an independent predictor of worse overall survival of pancreatic cancer patients. Our studies suggest that they can be a useful marker for predicting the outcome of patients with PDAC and thereby increased the motility and invasiveness of PDAC.