| Project/Area Number |
15K08349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Michiyo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 准教授 (60315405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 勢也 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20569941)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUO KEI 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 技術職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 病理学 / 膵胆道腫瘍 / ムチン抗原 / 予後因子 / MUC1 / MUC4 / MUC16 / メチル化 / MUC / methylation / prognosis / 膵胆道系腫瘍 / 病理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had reported that expression profiles of mucins are closely associated with biological behavior of human pancreatobiliary neoplasms. We evaluated the methylation status of MUC1 and MUC4 promoter regions in pancreatic tissue samples by the methylation specific electrophoresis (MSE) method. We show that the DNA methylation status of the promoters of MUC1 and MUC4 in pancreatic tissue correlates with the expression of MUC1 and MUC4 mRNA. In addition, the expression of several DNA methylation/demethylation factors show a significant correlation with MUC1 and MUC4 methylation status. Furthermore, CAIX expression significantly correlates with the expression of MUC1 and MUC4. Interestingly, our results indicate that low methylation of MUC1 and/or MUC4 promoters correlates with decreased overall survival. Analysis of epigenetic changes in mucin genes may be of diagnostic utility and one of the prognostic predictors for patients with PDAC.