Molecular pathological analysis of salivary gland carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30232507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子病理学 / 粘表皮癌 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 分泌癌 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 分子病理学的研究 / 臨床病理学的意義 / 明細胞癌 / 線条部導管腺腫 / 乳腺類似分泌癌 / 粘表皮癌、 / ワルチン腫瘍 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on mucoepidermoid carcinoma, adenoid cystic carcinoma, and mammary-analogue secretory carcinoma of the salivary gland. In mucoepidermoid carcinomas, we proposed a novel variant, Warthin-like mucoepidermoid carcinoma; clarified clinicopathological significance of amphiregulin overexpression; and pointed out that postoperative radiotherapy may not be necessary for early stage, CRTC1/3-MAML2-positive cases. In adenoid cystic carcinomas, we clarified clinicopathological significance of gene rearrangements associated with MYB, MYBL1, and NFIB genes, and abnormalities of genes involved in the EGFR signaling pathway. In mammary-analogue secretory carcinomas, we detected a novel chromosomal alteration other than classical ETV6-NTRK3.