A cell lineage of breast cancer consisting of different histologic types by mutation analysis of mtDNA D-loop region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinobu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ESUMI Mariko  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10147019)
TOU Shoen  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20326036)
AMANO Sadao  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80159459)
SAKURAI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20366602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 細胞系譜 / 乳管癌 / 小葉癌 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 組織型 / 混合型 / 遺伝子変異 / mitochondrial DNA / Mitochondrial DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to reveal cell lineage of cancer cells behind the characteristics of pathological morphology. Combined lobular and ductal carcinomas were submitted to this study. Genetic alteration of D-loop region of mitochondrial DNA and 409 nuclear genes were analyzed. Closely located cancer cells have a possibility to be originated from an identical cancer cell even though cancer cells were classified into different histological types. It is also suggested that cancer cells far from each other in different segments might be different cell origin, even though they were classified into the same histological type. This study enables us to look into the cell lineage of cancer cells in relation to histological type.