Establishment of novel therapeutic strategy against neuroendocrine lung cancer through regulation of malignant neural phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2016-2017)
Chiba University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA TAKUYA  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 由紀子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40313267)
矢澤 華子 (佐藤 / 佐藤 華子)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438132)
三好 洋  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80322519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 神経内分泌肺癌 / 非神経内分泌肺癌 / 形質転換 / 遺伝子治療 / 神経内分泌形質 / 非神経内分泌癌 / 神経内分泌癌 / リプログラミング現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had experienced that POU3F4 or POU4F2 transgene made non-neuroendocrine lung cancer (NNELC) cells cause transformation to neuroendocrine lung cancer (NELC). Carrying out this study, it was clarified that the transformation from NNELC to NELC is a direct reprogramming phenomenon and that breakdown of a neural cell-specific NOTCH-HES pathway, which is activated by POU3F4/4F2 transgene, diminish neuroendocrine phenotype.